Cookie Settings
[…] Women and diverse employees have the technical skill and knowledge, yet their contributions are not patented at the same rate as those of their male counterparts.This toolkit can help organizations move the needle on achieving gender parity in innovation.
Employers take note: a series of recent developments could impact employment agreements across the country. SB 699: A New Addition to California Non-Compete Law- Under California Business and Professions Code Section 16600, and subject to specified statutory exceptions, “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.
Deetsch v. Lei, 2023 WL 6373073, No. 22-cv-1166-RSH-BLM (S.D. Cal. Jul. 21, 2023) Deetsch alleged that he owned design patents for CPAP pillow products, which the Lei defendants infringed.