Cookie Settings
[…] Code covers patentlaw. .
The Spanish government has approved a draft bill to reform the three main industrial property laws: the Trademark Law, the Industrial DesignLaw and the PatentLaw. Industrial DesignLaw. It also establishes the possibility of using other means of resolving design disputes, such as mediation.
Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. Because of the emerging technologies such as projections, virtual and augmented reality, the USPTO is exploring the arena of protection of digital designpatents.