Cookie Settings
[…] 21, 2023) Deetsch alleged that he owned designpatents for CPAP pillow products, which the Lei defendants infringed. They also allegedly used Deetch’s image in ads and on packaging, and allegedly falsely claimed on Amazon that their pillow products “were designed in the United States but are manufactured in China.”
Swim USA asserts that it has diligently pursued protection for its intellectual property through designpatents and trademark registrations. Specifically, the defendants are accused of replicating patented swimsuit designs and unlawfully using the SWIM SOLUTIONS® trademark.
Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. Because of the emerging technologies such as projections, virtual and augmented reality, the USPTO is exploring the arena of protection of digital designpatents.
Do you need to find a new patent lawyer? What are the signs that you need a new patent lawyer?