Cookie Settings
[…] While I’m not sure if you can call it a loophole, US designpatents enable a particular option in the drawings that can potentially broaden protection. In a US designpatent, the claimed design comprises what is drawn in solid lines.
Sources say updates to the Chinese PatentLaw regarding designpatents are likely to bring in a wave of new filings, and a surge in litigation along with it
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
GM overruled three decades of precedent and adopted a new standard for assessing the obviousness of designpatents, leaving many questions unanswered, say Sean Murray and Jeremiah Helm at Knobbe Martens. The Federal Circuit's recent en banc decision in LKQ v.