Cookie Settings
[…] Designpatents and utility patents are two different things. Designpatents protect ornamental designs, such as the shape of a perfume bottle or the design on flatware. To be patentable, however, both designs and functional inventions must satisfy two requirements.
Sources say updates to the Chinese PatentLaw regarding designpatents are likely to bring in a wave of new filings, and a surge in litigation along with it
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
In a landmark decision, the US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has overruled the longstanding test for assessing whether a designpatent is considered obvious in view of prior art.