Cookie Settings
[…] What is the meaning of broken or dashed lines in a designpatent? While I’m not sure if you can call it a loophole, US designpatents enable a particular option in the drawings that can potentially broaden protection. In a US designpatent, the claimed design comprises what is drawn in solid lines.
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
Late last week, more than half a dozen amicus briefs were filed in support of GM Global Technology Operations in a case that is set to potentially shake up designpatentlaw.