Cookie Settings
[…] To be patentable, however, both designs and functional inventions must satisfy two requirements. Telflex, Inc.,
by Dennis Crouch Designpatents continue to rise in importance, but the underlying law full of eccentricities. The crux of the issue lies in the manner patentlaw decisions are typically written. The case itself involves designpatents covering GM parts, such as front fenders. Teleflex Inc.,
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
What is the meaning of broken or dashed lines in a designpatent? While I’m not sure if you can call it a loophole, US designpatents enable a particular option in the drawings that can potentially broaden protection.