Cookie Settings
[…] “The falsity of Crocs’ advertising is that Croslite is simply not patented—neither to Crocs nor to anyone else. Crocs largely prevailed in those actions. ” Dawgs brief. .”
For example, if you design a new chair, copyright can protect the pattern you print on the back or the purely artistic sculpture of the arms but cannot protect the new type of caster you invented, the unique manufacturing technique, or the name under which you sell the chair. What Is a Patent? Patents protect inventions.
Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. The office primarily considers the designs for computer-generated icons embodied in articles of manufacture as statutorily eligible for attaining a patent.