Cookie Settings
[…] In some cases, it may make sense to file both design and utility patentapplications.
What kinds of comments are useful in revising a draft patentapplication? So your patent attorney has send you a first draft of your utility patentapplication for your review. You’re not sure what to do, so you read my helpful tips on how to review a draft patentapplication.
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatentapplications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
What is a designpatent continuation application? US patent law allows an applicant to file a “child” patentapplication while the “parent” application is still pending. This rule applies to both utility and designpatentapplications.