Cookie Settings
[…] To be patentable, however, both designs and functional inventions must satisfy two requirements.
On 22 September 2021, China released a 15-year plan to develop intellectualproperty rights (IPR): ‘The Outline of Building a Powerful IntellectualProperty Nation’ (2021–2035). The Outline’ (2021–2035) is highly noteworthy, comparable to the 2008 Outline of the National IntellectualProperty Strategy. ‘The
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
What are IntellectualProperty Rights (IPRs)? IntellectualProperty Rights (IPRs) refer to the legal rights granted to individuals or businesses for their creations or inventions.