Cookie Settings
[…] Designpatents protect only the appearance of the article, not any aspect of functionality.
From source code and graphics to unique characters, iconic environments and embedded music, online games are multilayered, content-rich creations whose intellectualproperty (IP) can easily be ripped off. Protect Your Game’s IntellectualProperty How, then, to safeguard what you’ve worked so hard to create?
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatentapplications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).