Cookie Settings
[…] The United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) issued its one millionth designpatent on September 26, 2023. D1,000,000 claims the ornamental design for a dispensing comb. This milestone comes during a particularly prolific period for designpatents.
Kilpatrick Townsend’s Babak Kusha recently spoke at the Federal Bar Association’s IP Law Fall Conference 2022 on the topic of “DesignPatents for Patent Professionals.” Please see full article below for more information. By: Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. The office primarily considers the designs for computer-generated icons embodied in articles of manufacture as statutorily eligible for attaining a patent.