Cookie Settings
[…] Let’s look at how you should protect and trademark your clothing lines. Contact US patent and trademark attorney Vic Lin at 949-223-9623 or email vlin@icaplaw.com to explore how we can register your clothing brand’s trademarks, patents and copyrights. But how do you show a trademark on clothing?
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
Over the last 20 years, the total number of designpatents issued per year in the United States has erupted.