Cookie Settings
[…] Ornamental” means that the design is purely decorative; the patentability is based on its visual aspects. The design must be a design for a specific article; it cannot exist independently of the article.
Are they protectable by designpatents? In this post we will analyze the availability of designpatents for digital commodities and how it compares with other Asian countries like Japan, South Korea and Singapore. Article 2.4 In China, a GUI alone cannot be registered as a designpatent. 2014)??(?)???2815?).
Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. The office primarily considers the designs for computer-generated icons embodied in articles of manufacture as statutorily eligible for attaining a patent.
By Sarah Burstein, Professor of Law at Suffolk University Law School LKQ Corp.