Cookie Settings
[…] This milestone comes during a particularly prolific period for designpatents.
In response to public comments submitted in response to its request thereof regarding the “article of manufacture” requirement for designpatent eligibility appearing in Title 35, United States Code, Section 171, and as explained in our previous post, the U.S.
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatentapplications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
Should you use a designpatent to protect your new product? When compared to utility patents , designpatents are often overlooked as an IP asset. Let’s explore when it makes sense to pursue a product designpatent.