Cookie Settings
[…] This article was written as a requirement for Prof. In late November 2021, Lululemon launched a lawsuit for designpatent infringement against Peloton in relation to perceived similarities in the design elements of various pieces of activewear, including sports bras and leggings.
Designpatents and utility patents are two different things. Designpatents protect ornamental designs, such as the shape of a perfume bottle or the design on flatware. To be patentable, however, both designs and functional inventions must satisfy two requirements. Telflex, Inc.,
Section 171 of title 35 United States Code provides “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof”. Thus, it was concluded that an article of manufacture is simply something made by hand or machine. DesignPatents in Technological Era.
This article was written in affiliation with Madelaine’s placement at ventureLAB and published December 17, 2021, as part of ventureLAB’s IP Deep Dive Series. This article is the second in a 5-part series. Over the next six weeks, we’ll release articles on the following topics. Part 1: The Four Pillars of Patentability.
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatent applications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
What makes an invention eligible for patent protection? Not every new thing is patentable. A concept might be unique, and yet ineligible for patent protection.