Cookie Settings
[…] The United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) recently reached an important milestone. On September 26, 2023, the USPTO issued its millionth designpatent. United States Patent D1,000,000 covers the ornamental design for a dispensing comb, as shown below. Designpatent filings in the U.S.
A recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has fundamentally altered the law on prior art anticipation for designpatentapplications. 171(a), designpatent protection is permitted to “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.” (Emphasis added).
Designpatents offer valuable protection in a patent portfolio, including conferring different strategic advantages compared to those of utility patents. 1] Likewise, designpatents are not subject to attacks under 35 U.S.C. § ” [6]. ” [6]. 1] 35 U.S.C. § § 289. [2]