Cookie Settings
[…] Attorneys for San Francisco urged a California federal judge Thursday to block Oakland from renaming its airport the "San Francisco Bay Oakland International Airport," saying travelers are mistakenly showing up to San Francisco International Airport instead of Oakland's hub because the new name is "dangerously and confusingly similar.
Ex parte reexamination proceedings have been available for over 40 years. The reexamination statutes, Public Law 96-517 of July 1, 1981 (also known as the Bayh-Dole Act), included 35 U.S.C. § 303, which codified, in part, that “[w]ithin three months following the filing of a request for reexamination under the provisions of section 302 of this title, the Director will determine whether a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the.
The U.S. International Trade Commission has found that various computer hardware companies, including Dell, never infringed claims in an X1 Discovery Inc. patent related to indexed searching by importing consumer products with certain Microsoft software.